Junction Arts is proud to host this years Bolsver Festival of Brass!

The Bolsover Festival of Brass 2017 will once again be a spectacular festival of brass like no other! As one of the leading brass band festivals in the UK, expect an amazing 6-section festival of music with around 40 bands and over 2,000 talented musicians taking part. The festival is a day of back to back top performances.

This event will take place at Heritage High School in Clowne, on Sunday 1st October 2017.

To enter please download an application form
Bolsover Festival of Brass Entry Form 2017

Bolsover Festival of Brass Rules Registered Sections 2017

Bolsover Festival of Brass Rules Unegistered Sections 2017

Please submit your entry A.S.A.P. to avoid disappointment.
Closing date 6th Sept 2017 or when entry is full.

 

Here are the results from The Bolsover Festival Of Brass 2016

Championship Section:
Adjudicator: Roger Webster

1. Yorkshire Imperial Urquhart Travel (David Hamilton) — 95
2. Unite the Union (John Roberts) — 93
3. Shepherd Group (Richard Wilton) — 91
4. Derwent Brass (Keith Leonard) — 90
5. Hatfield Band (Stan Lippeatt) — 89
6. Elland Silver (Daniel Brookes) — 88
7. Easington Colliery (Chris Bentham) — 86
8. Foresters Brass 2000 (John Davis) — 85
9. York Railway Institute (Chris Hirst) — 84
10. Haverhill Silver (Mark Ager) — 83
11= Blidworth Welfare (Martin Heartfield) — 82
11= Shirley Band (David Bishop-Rowe) — 82
13. Kibworth (Dave Holling) — 81

Most Entertaining Band: Unite the Union
Best Soloist: Ginette Baker (flugel) — Yorkshire Imperial Urquhart Travel
Major Peter Parkes Winning Conductor Prize: David Hamilton

2017 Spring Festival qualification: Shepherd Group

First Section:
Adjudicator: David Childs

1. Elland Silver (Daniel Brookes) — 94
2. Foresters Brass 2000 (John Davis) — 93
3. Longridge (Mark Peacock) — 91
4. Blidworth Welfare (Martin Heartfield) — 90
5. Chapeltown Silver (Andrew Dennis) — 89
6. Enderby Band (Simon Greswell) — 88
7. South Yorkshire Police (Leigh Baker) — 87
8. Gresley Colliery (Dave Purkiss) — 85
9. Kibworth (Dave Holling) — 84
10. Ireland Colliery Chesterfield (Richard Windle) — 82

Most Entertaining Band: Elland Silver
Best Soloist: Rob Wilshaw (trombone) — Foresters Brass 2000

Second Section:
Adjudicator: Anne Crookston

1. Stannington (Derek Renshaw) — 96
2. Foss Dyke (Colum O’Shea) — 93
3. Ibstock Brick Brass (Simon Willis) — 92

Best Soloist: Richard Dowling (cornet) — Stannington

Third Section:
Adjudicator: Colin Hardy

1. Crofton Silver (Dean Jones) — 93
2. Matlock Band (Geoff Hawley) — 91
3. Rolls Royce (Derby) (Graham Cardwell) — 90
4. Towcester Studio (Neil Brownless) — 89
5. Rivington & Adlington (Malcolm Wilson) — 88
6. Resdev Market Rasen (David Dernley) — 86
7. Stacksteads (Fred Bowker) — 85
8. Audley Brass (Tom Hancock) — 83
9. Newhall Band (Kevin Holdgate) — 81
10. Oughtibridge (Gain Somerset) — 79
11. Dronfield Genquip (Simon Kerwin) — 76

Best Soloist: Andrew Clutton (cornet) — Crofton Silver

Fourth Section:
Adjudicator: Anne Crookston

1. Swinton & District Excelsior (Robin Rutter) — 94
2. Audley Brass (Tom Hancock) — 93
3. Kirkby Colliery Welfare (Neville Buxton) — 92
4. Ilkeston (Geoff Hawley) — 91
5. Deepcar Brass (Cathryn Rogers) — 90
6. Newark (Rupert Trippett) — 89
7. Ellenbrook & Boothstown (Christopher Barmes) — 87

Best Soloist: Daniel Potter (horn) — Swinton & District Excelsior

Unregistered Section:
Adjudicator: Anne Crookston

1. Carlton Brass Training Band (Geoff Hawley) — 88

Best Soloist: Sarah Harper (cornet) — Carlton Training Band

 

 

here are some photographs of the festival last year. Photo credit: David Morris.