Privacy Policy

Junction Arts seeks to protect personal data and is committed to meeting the legal obligations as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018. Our privacy policy outlines how and why we use personal data. This privacy policy was last updated 16th June 2022.

Junction Arts works with communities to deliver magical and memorable art experiences. Established over 40 years ago, we create work with people to improve well-being and inspire change. Our festivals, workshops and events offer the chance for people to be creative, learn new skills and build stronger communities.

In order to work with a wide range of participants across many different communities and report to our key funders including, but not limited to, Arts Council England, Bolsover District Council and Derbyshire County Council we collect and hold personal data such as post code, contact details and photographs. All personal data is kept securely and for no longer than necessary. Photographs may be used on promotional material, in the media and on our social media accounts. We obtain permission for any images we use through photo consent forms.

If you have signed up to receive our monthly e-newsletter we use your information to send you updates of Junction Arts current activity and upcoming events. As we are a registered charity, we will often include fundraising updates, offers and opportunities. We will make sure your information is accurate and up-to-date. You may unsubscribe from our monthly newsletter and mailing list at any time, each newsletter includes an unsubscribe button or you can contact our office directly 01246 209219 info@junctionarts.org.

If you have signed up to one of our workshops or events or have participated in one of our projects and given your contact details, we will use this personal information to contact you regarding the project. We will also keep this information for monitoring and reporting purposes. All information is kept secure at all times and participants have the right to access this information.

If you are employed by Junction Arts as an artist or freelancer for example, we will securely keep your personal information for legal, financial and reporting reasons. Any information shared when reporting is anonymised. Personal information is destroyed after 7 years.

The lawful basis that we use for processing the data is that either:
• You have given us your consent, e.g., to receive our newsletter or use your image
Or
• You are a participant and the processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by the Data Controller (Junction Arts). In this case the legitimate interest is to carry out monitoring and reporting which is a requirement of all our projects.

Some examples include:
– We will contact you with information specific to the project you are taking part in.
– We report your post code and some protected characteristics to Arts Council England

Data Sharing

We do not give or sell your contact information to third parties for any marketing purposes. Any information we disclose about you, other than for purposes outlined in this privacy policy, will be if required to do so by law.

The varied nature of our projects requires a lot of partnership working; this means we may need to share personal information with other organisations such as health professionals, schools and other charities. As Junction Arts is an Arts Council England National Portfolio Organisation (NPO) and may be required to share data if working with other NPOs. In these circumstances you will always be made aware of who will have access to your data and your rights.

In the course of our work we use third party websites (WordPress, Eventbrite, Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, SurveyMonkey). We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of the third-party websites.

Your Rights

We want you to have the best experience possible with Junction Arts and benefit from working with us, feeling confident we are respecting your personal data and processing it in a safe and confidential way. You have the right to withdraw consent to our e-newsletter or use of your image at any time.

You have the right to see the information we keep on you. This is a ‘Subject Access Request’. You need to provide your request in writing with proof of identity before we can send you details. The information may take up to a month to collect. If you require this information please email the Office Manager at info@junctionarts.org

You can see all the information regarding data protection and your rights here:
https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/

Date Updated

January 31, 2024